Trusted local news leader for Williams AZ and the Grand Canyon
Fri, April 03

Local 4-H clubs clean house at Coconino County Fair

Mountaineers 4-H Club members attend the Coconino County Fair.

Mountaineers 4-H Club members attend the Coconino County Fair.

Cataract 4-H club:

Grand Champions:  

Reilly Drye - Grand Champion steer

Bailee Cameron - Grand Champion market lamb

Cole Cameron - Grand Champion market hog

Katherine Westlake - Grand Champion market goat

Ellie Cameron - Grand Champion hampshire hog.  

Lily Jones - Grand Champion dairy goat.  

Showmanship titles:

Rosalee Jones - Grand Champion senior dairy goat showman  

Ellie Cameron - novice hog showmanship

Ally Hubbard - junior market goat showmanship

Bailee Cameron - senior market lamb showmanship  

Ellie Cameron - novice market lamb showmanship

Lily Jones - junior dairy goat showmanship

Awards

Ellie Cameron - reserve champion market lamb

Ally Hubbard - reserve champion market goat

Parks in the Pines 4-H club:

Champions:  

Payce Mortensen - reserve champion steer

Kody Kelley - reserve champion market hog

Showmanship titles:

Kody Kelley - Grand Champion junior hog showman

Kody Kelley - Grand Champion junior beef showman

Kody Kelley - Grand Champion junior round robin showman

Taya Mortensen - senior beef showmanship

Awards:

Kody Kelley - reserve champion pig

Kody Kelley - premier exhibitor award

Kody Kelley - hog bowl champion

Kody Kelley - trophy for herdsman award in the beef barn

Williams Mountaineers 4-H club:

Grand Champions:  

Hannah Konkel - Grand Champion meat pen rabbits

Hannah Konkel - Grand Champion reserve market turkey

Kacy Mahen - Grand Champion senior pack goat                

Kacy Mahen - Grand Champion reserve pet show goat

Acacia Gay - novice reserve Grand Champion poultry

Annabelle Gay - reserve Grand Champion pet rabbit

Isabelle Stoffel - reserve Grand Champion market rabbit pen

Showmanship Awards:

Jessica Richardson - Grand Champion senior rabbits showmanship

Alaina Karlsberger - Grand Champion junior poultry showmanship

Brandon Howard - Grand Champion novice cavie showmanship

Kristen Tozar -Grand Champion junior cavie showmanship

Solenn Bowen - Grand Champion in market goat showmanship

Solenn Bowen - Grand Champion in dairy goat showmanship

Alaina Karlsberger - reserve champion junior rabbit showmanship

Christian Stoffel - novice poultry showmanship

Isabelle Stoffel - novice poultry showmanship

Isabelle Stoffel - novice rabbit showmanship

Levi Stoffel - cloverbud showmanship

Awards:

Brandon Howard - Herdsman Award, rabbits

Alaina Karlsberger - Round Robin Champion small stock

Alaina Karlsberger - Best of Breed rabbit American Fuzzy Lop

Jacob Richardson - Best of Breed red New Zealands

Jacob Richardson - Best of Breed white New Zealands

Best in Class:

Levi Stoffel - open class royal palm young tom turkey

Ribbons:

Acacia Barrett-Gay, Carmen Gay and Annabelle Gay won a combined 10 first place and four second place ribbons

Christian Stoffel - Barred Rock pullet, blue

Christian Stoffel - royal palm young tom turkey, blue

Christian Stoffel - market turkey, red

Isabelle Stoffel - market turkey, blue

Isabelle Stoffel - Delaware pullet, blue

Levi Stoffel - silver-laced Wyandot pullet

Levi Stoffel - gold-laced Wyandot pullet

Alaina Karlsberger - poultry confirmation

Alaina Karlsberger - rabbit confirmation.

Report a Typo Contact
Event Calendar
Event Calendar link
Submit Event