Local 4-H clubs clean house at Coconino County Fair

Mountaineers 4-H Club members attend the Coconino County Fair.

Mountaineers 4-H Club members attend the Coconino County Fair.

Cataract 4-H club:

Grand Champions:  

Reilly Drye - Grand Champion steer

Bailee Cameron - Grand Champion market lamb

Cole Cameron - Grand Champion market hog

Katherine Westlake - Grand Champion market goat

Ellie Cameron - Grand Champion hampshire hog.  

Lily Jones - Grand Champion dairy goat.  

Showmanship titles:

Rosalee Jones - Grand Champion senior dairy goat showman  

Ellie Cameron - novice hog showmanship

Ally Hubbard - junior market goat showmanship

Bailee Cameron - senior market lamb showmanship  

Ellie Cameron - novice market lamb showmanship

Lily Jones - junior dairy goat showmanship

Awards

Ellie Cameron - reserve champion market lamb

Ally Hubbard - reserve champion market goat

Parks in the Pines 4-H club:

Champions:  

Payce Mortensen - reserve champion steer

Kody Kelley - reserve champion market hog

Showmanship titles:

Kody Kelley - Grand Champion junior hog showman

Kody Kelley - Grand Champion junior beef showman

Kody Kelley - Grand Champion junior round robin showman

Taya Mortensen - senior beef showmanship

Awards:

Kody Kelley - reserve champion pig

Kody Kelley - premier exhibitor award

Kody Kelley - hog bowl champion

Kody Kelley - trophy for herdsman award in the beef barn

Williams Mountaineers 4-H club:

Grand Champions:  

Hannah Konkel - Grand Champion meat pen rabbits

Hannah Konkel - Grand Champion reserve market turkey

Kacy Mahen - Grand Champion senior pack goat                

Kacy Mahen - Grand Champion reserve pet show goat

Acacia Gay - novice reserve Grand Champion poultry

Annabelle Gay - reserve Grand Champion pet rabbit

Isabelle Stoffel - reserve Grand Champion market rabbit pen

Showmanship Awards:

Jessica Richardson - Grand Champion senior rabbits showmanship

Alaina Karlsberger - Grand Champion junior poultry showmanship

Brandon Howard - Grand Champion novice cavie showmanship

Kristen Tozar -Grand Champion junior cavie showmanship

Solenn Bowen - Grand Champion in market goat showmanship

Solenn Bowen - Grand Champion in dairy goat showmanship

Alaina Karlsberger - reserve champion junior rabbit showmanship

Christian Stoffel - novice poultry showmanship

Isabelle Stoffel - novice poultry showmanship

Isabelle Stoffel - novice rabbit showmanship

Levi Stoffel - cloverbud showmanship

Awards:

Brandon Howard - Herdsman Award, rabbits

Alaina Karlsberger - Round Robin Champion small stock

Alaina Karlsberger - Best of Breed rabbit American Fuzzy Lop

Jacob Richardson - Best of Breed red New Zealands

Jacob Richardson - Best of Breed white New Zealands

Best in Class:

Levi Stoffel - open class royal palm young tom turkey

Ribbons:

Acacia Barrett-Gay, Carmen Gay and Annabelle Gay won a combined 10 first place and four second place ribbons

Christian Stoffel - Barred Rock pullet, blue

Christian Stoffel - royal palm young tom turkey, blue

Christian Stoffel - market turkey, red

Isabelle Stoffel - market turkey, blue

Isabelle Stoffel - Delaware pullet, blue

Levi Stoffel - silver-laced Wyandot pullet

Levi Stoffel - gold-laced Wyandot pullet

Alaina Karlsberger - poultry confirmation

Alaina Karlsberger - rabbit confirmation.

Comments

Comments are not posted immediately. Submissions must adhere to our Use of Service Terms of Use agreement. Rambling or nonsensical comments may not be posted. Comment submissions may not exceed a 200 word limit, and in order for us to reasonably manage this feature we may limit excessive comment entries.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.